Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus hoyi
Species Authority: (Milner, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Bloater

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Formerly occurred in Lake Nipigon and all of the Great Lakes except Lake Erie; now evidently extirpated in lakes Ontario and Nipigon and declining in lakes Superior and Huron.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Coregonus hoyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5366A11123739. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided