|Scientific Name:||Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758)|
Salmo albula Linnaeus, 1758
|Taxonomic Notes:||Available data do not allow to distinguish C. albula as a whole from C. sardinella and C. vandesius. A very high variability is reported for all morphological characters between the many populations referred to C. albula, suggesting that several species might be involved. Further studies are needed to resolve their identity.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats. Identities of some lacustrine populations needs to be confirmed.
European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Baltic basin, lakes of upper Volga drainage (Seliger, Vseluga, Perejaslavskoe), some lakes of White Sea basin and North Sea basin east of Elbe drainage. Anadromous in Gulf of Finland and marine in northernmost freshened part of Gulf of Bothnia. North to about 69°N in Lake Inari, northern Finland. Frequently stocked in lakes and reservoirs in northern and central Germany and Poland.|
Native:Belarus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; Germany; Latvia; Lithuania; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation; Sweden
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Very common. The species extended its range to the north through shipping canals and translocations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat: |
Lacustrine and marine in open water. At sea, forages close to coast. Spawns along shores, at 3-10 m depth, rarely to 22 m depth or just below surface. Spawns deeper in clear lakes and closer to surface in lakes with humic waters.
Anadromous, marine and landlocked populations. Spawns for the first time at 2-5 years (2-3 in Lake Onega), males usually earlier than females. Spawns in October (central Finland), December (northern Germany) at 6-7°C. Anadromous populations start migrating to rivers in August (Neva). Eggs hatch in March-April and juveniles migrate to sea in late summer of first year in anadromous populations. Larvae pelagic close to water surface, usually close to shore. Usually occurs in deep waters in daytime and moves to upper layers at night. Feeds on zooplankton.
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||It is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Errata reason:||When the 2010 assessment of this species was published in 2011, a 2013 citation reference was accidentally attached to the account and hence the previous version of the assessment showed it as being published in 2013 when it should have been 2011. The error is corrected here and is therefore given a 2016 citation date; the 2011 reference that should have been used in the citation is under the References.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. 2011. Coregonus albula. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T5360A97801719.Downloaded on 13 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|