Colobus angolensis ssp. ruwenzorii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Colobus angolensis ssp. ruwenzorii
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Adolf Friedrichs’s Angola Colobus, Adolf Friedrich's Angola Colobus, Rwenzori Black-and-white Colobus
Colobus angolensis Matschie, 1914 subspecies adolfifriederici

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as this subspecies is restricted to a few sites within the Albertine Rift region, where its range is fragmented, and it is at risk from continued habitat loss and hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus angolensis ssp. ruwenzorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5147A11117676. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided