Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colobus guereza

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Colobus guereza
Species Authority: Rüppell, 1835
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Guereza, Magistrate Colobus, Eastern Black-and-white Colobus
French Colobe À Épaules Blanches, Colobe De L'Abyssinie, Colobe Guéréza
Spanish Colobo Rojo Guereza
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies classification of C. guereza is not well resolved (Grubb et al. 2003); this species account provisionally follows the arrangement of Groves (2001) and Grubb et al. (2003) in recognizing eight subspecies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although locally threatened in parts of its range, this widespread species is not thought to be declining fast enough to place it in a higher category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species ranges from the area of the Donga River region of Nigeria and the Yabassi District of Cameroon, eastwards across the Oubangui River from the Central African Republic to the northern Democratic Republic of the Congo, and then discontinuously eastwards to southern Sudan, Uganda, the Kenyan and Ethiopian highlands, and Mount Kilimanjaro, Mount Meru and the Kahé District of Tanzania (Groves in press).

There are eight subspecies:

The subspecies C. g. occidentalis occurs from eastern Nigeria, Cameroon and Gabon, eastwards to south-western Sudan and Uganda.

The nominate C. g. guereza is found in forested areas of the Ethiopian highlands west of the Rift Valley and down into the lowland reaches along the Awash River, the Omo River and in the Blue Nile gorge.

C. g. gallarum is restricted to the Ethiopian highlands east of the Rift Valley.

The subspecies C. g. dodingae is endemic to the Didinga Hills in south-eastern Sudan.

C. g. matschiei is found in Kenya west of the Rift Valley, and also in some of the forests within the Rift, west to Mount Elgon (Kenya and Uganda), and south to the Ngorongoro Crater and the Grumeti River in Tanzania.

C. g. percivali is restricted to the Matthews Range of Kenya.

C. g. kikuyuensis is known only from the Ngong Escarpment, Mount Kenya and the Aberdare Mountain Range, Kenya.

C. g. caudatus is present on montane forests of Mt. Kilimanjaro and Mt. Meru, and the adjoining forests at slightly lower altitudes (Kahe; Momela Lakes in Arusha National Park), Tanzania and Kenya.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Kenya; Nigeria; Rwanda; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A very widespread species that is still locally adundant in many areas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lowland and montane tropical moist forest, and gallery forest. They are often common in secondary or degraded forest. Animals live in small family groups.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss through deforestation for timber, conversion to exotic forest plantations and conversion to agricultural land (e.g., von Hippel et al. 2000). Hunting may also be severely impacting populations in the western part of the species range; Mwenja (2007) commented, in passing, that this subspecies is killed for its skins by local pastoralists in and around the Matthews Range Forest Reserve.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It occurs in a number of protected areas. Further taxonomic work is needed to assess the validity of the various described subspecies.

Citation: Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus guereza. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided