Coendou nycthemera 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Erethizontidae

Scientific Name: Coendou nycthemera
Species Authority: (Olfers, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Koopman's Porcupine
Coendou koopmani Handley & Pine, 1992

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Delgado, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dunnum, J.
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status, ecological requirements, and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Brazil south of the main channel of the Amazonas River, from Ilha de marajo, Belem to Ilha Tayauna, in the Pará and Amazonas States (Voss 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is nocturnal and herbivorous (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). A lowland tropical rainforest species occurring in primary forest, there is a possibility that mature secondary growth might be inhabited.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species, if any, are unknown. However, less than 20% of its likely habitat is protected (Barthelmess 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place to protect this species; not enough is known about the status of this species to know if any conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Delgado, C. 2016. Coendou nycthemera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5084A22214228. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided