Coendou bicolor 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Erethizontidae

Scientific Name: Coendou bicolor
Species Authority: (Tschudi, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Bicolor-spined Porcupine
Taxonomic Notes: The species is in need of revision (see C. quichua).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-29
Assessor(s): Delgado, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dunnum, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the eastern Andean foothills and adjacent Amazonian lowland forests from San Martin southward to northeast Bolivia. Isolated populations occur in relictual montane forests on the western side of the Andes in northern Peru (Barthelmess 2016). It has additionally been reported in northwestern Argentina. It has previously been misidentified in northern Peru, Brazil, Ecuador, Colombia, and Venezuela (Voss 2015). In Bolivia it is found from the lowlands of Beni up to 2,500 m asl in the yungas (Incachaca) of Cochabamba (Anderson 1997). There are two new records in Brazil (de Freitas et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be locally common, at low densities, as per other porcupines, and widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is becoming less common due to deforestation.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is nocturnal, arboreal and solitary, but adult pairs have been found denning together in tree holes. It is slow moving but can climb swiftly. It is restricted to forested regions, and is found in mature and disturbed lowland and montane rainforest. Its movements are inoffensive, but quick to defend itself with its spines or by biting. It feeds leaves, fruits and bark (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Generation Length (years):8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. In the Bolivian yungas, the species is killed as a pest in fruit orchards (J. Vargas pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas and is listed as Vulnerable in Argentina (Ojeda and Diaz 2000).

Citation: Delgado, C. 2016. Coendou bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5083A22214310. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided