Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Coelops robinsoni ssp. hirsutus
Species Authority: (Miller, 1911)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Tailless Leaf-nosed Bat, Philippine Tailless Roundleaf Bat
Coelops hirsutus (Miller, 1911)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is not treated as valid by Simmons (2005), and it is sometimes treated as a subspecies of Coelops robinsoni (Corbet and Hill 1992). However, we follow L. Heaney (pers. comm. 2007) in considering it to be a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B. & Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is known only from the islands of Mindanao (Bukidnon province) and Mindoro (Heaney et al. 1998). The species could certainly be present on islands between the known localities (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information on its abundance. This species is hard to survey and only one survey has been carried out using harp traps, which are appropriate for this species, and this suggests that the species is more common than was once thought (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is very little information, but the species might be dependent on caves and presumably lives in forest (Heaney et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is very little information, as the ecology of the species is so poorly known. However, the species is suspected of having declined due to loss of forest habitat due to agriculture, logging, mining and urbanisation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas. It is probably dependent on the conservation of adequate areas of forest habitat. Taxonomic work should be carried out to determine the validity of the species.

Citation: Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B. & Heaney, L. 2008. Coelops robinsoni ssp. hirsutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5075A11111900. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided