Map_thumbnail_large_font

Codringtonia codringtonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA HELICIDAE

Scientific Name: Codringtonia codringtonii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Rock Snail
Synonym(s):
Codringtonia codringtonia (Gray, 1834) [orth error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-08
Assessor(s): Triantis, K. & Vardinoyannis, K.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S., Livingstone, S. & Neubert, E.
Justification:
This species is endemic to Greece. The species has a restricted extent of occurrence (1,070 km2), along with a severely fragmented population and  a continuous decline in the extent of occurrence, and area of occupancy and the number of locations or subpopulations (inferred by Hadjicharalambous 1996). Also, it seems that there is a continuous decline of the species population (Hadjicharalambous 1996). Grazing and fire can potentially restrict the populations of the species but currently there is no evidence for any direct threats for the species in the near future. Nevertheless, Codringtonia has a quite unusual life cycle of or land snails of southern Europe, since it reproduces in spring. This uncommon life-history pattern is in disassociation with the prevailing climatic conditions in southern Greece (Hadjicharalambous 1996). This constitutes an important extinction threat, considering the current trends of climatic conditions and the human impact on vegetation cover in the preferred habitats of the Codringtonia species (Giokas et al. 2007). This species is listed as Endangered (EN) B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv).
History:
2000 Data Deficient
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to Greece, distributed in the southwest part of Peloponnese (Hadjicharalambous 1996, Subai 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Greece (Greece (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations of the species, although their size cannot be accurately estimated, appear to be in serious decline (Hadjicharalambous 1996). The species is generally considered as rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Codringtonia species are found at various altitudes, living in crevices on rocky terrain within maquis and coniferous (except pines) or mixed (deciduous–coniferous) forests (Hadjicharalambous 1996). This species lives at least five years and the generation length to be about four to five years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Grazing and fire can potentially restrict the populations of the species but currently there is no evidence for any direct threats for this species. Nevertheless, Codringtonia has a quite unusual life cycle for land snails of southern Europe, since it reproduces in spring. This uncommon life-history pattern is in disassociation with the prevailing climatic conditions in southern Greece (Hadjicharalambous 1996). This constitutes an important extinction threat, considering the current trends of climatic conditions and the human impact on vegetation cover in the preferred habitats of the Codringtonia species (Giokas et al. 2007). 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is listed in the Greek Red Data Book as Vulnerable (Legakis and Maraghou 2009). Although there are a number of areas included in various protection schemes, in which the species is present, there is no conservation action regarding the species. Monitoring of the population size and trend is required.

 


Citation: Triantis, K. & Vardinoyannis, K. 2013. Codringtonia codringtonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided