Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cobitis paludica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES COBITIDAE

Scientific Name: Cobitis paludica
Species Authority: (de Buen, 1930)
Synonym(s):
Cobitis haasi Klausewitz, 1955

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce+3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
C. paludica is declining throughout its range, estimated at less than 30% in the past 10 years. This decline is due to water and gravel extraction leading to habitat destruction and to the introduction of exotic fish species. This decline is suspected to continue into the future at the same rate (J. Carmona pers comm).
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It occurs in rivers of the central and southern Iberian peninsula. Introduced into the Mino and Nalon river basins in Northern Spain.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the middle to lower parts of rivers with low current, sandy to gravel bottom with aquatic vegetation and shallow waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction (due to gravel extraction, water extraction and diversion). Introduction of exotic fish species. Illegal commercial trade as live bait.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Cobitis paludica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided