Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cribrinopsis crassa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Cnidaria Anthozoa Actinaria Actiniidae

Scientific Name: Cribrinopsis crassa
Species Authority: (Andrès, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Fat anemone, Thick tentacle anemone
Synonym(s):
Anlactinia crassa Schmidt, 1966
Anthopleura crassa Andres, 1881
Anthopleura crassa Carlgreen, 1949
Cibrinopsis crassa Schmidt, 1972
Taxonomic Source(s): WoRMS Editorial Board. 2015. World Register of Marine Species. Available at: http://www.marinespecies.org. (Accessed: 16 April 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-29
Assessor(s): Antoniadou, C., Betti, F., Caroselli, E., Chintiroglou, C., Kipson, S., Casado de Amezua, P. & Garrabou, J.
Reviewer(s): Obura, D.O., Otero Villanueva, M. & Allen, D.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Numa, C.
Justification:
The species has been recorded mainly from the western Mediterranean and the Adriatic, and recently from the Aegean Sea. It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presence in marine protected areas, and the lack of evidence of threats affecting it.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cribrinopsis crassa is considered a Mediterranean endemic (Chintiroglou et al. 1997). It has been reported mostly from the western part and the Adriatic (Schmidt 1972, Gili 1981, Chintiroglou et al. 1997, Ocaña et al. 2000, Kružić 2007), whereas its presence in the Aegean Seas has been recently confirmed (Antoniadou and Chintiroglou pers. obs. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Monaco; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):100
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population density and trends of Cribrinopsis crassa in the Mediterranean are currently unknown, but the species is generally considered not to form dense populations (Weinberg 1998). It has been reported as quite common in the Adriatic Sea (Kružić 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Cibrinopsis crassa typically lives on hard substrata in rocky holes, under stones and on Posidonia oceanica meadows (Kružić 2007). The general depth range of the species lies between 3 and 100 m (Weinberg 1998).

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known widespread threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place for this species. The species is present in several marine protected areas.

Citation: Antoniadou, C., Betti, F., Caroselli, E., Chintiroglou, C., Kipson, S., Casado de Amezua, P. & Garrabou, J. 2015. Cribrinopsis crassa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T50113365A51216703. . Downloaded on 29 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided