Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetostoma breve 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Loricariidae

Scientific Name: Chaetostoma breve Regan, 1904
Common Name(s):
Spanish carachama
Synonym(s):
Chaetostomus brevis Regan, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-25
Assessor(s): Ortega Torres, H., Valenzuela Mendoza, L., Espino Ciudad, J., Chocano, L., Velasquez, M. & Arguello, P.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M. & Abba, A.M.
Justification:
The species is listed as Data Deficient because there are no information on population status, and the threats that are affecting it.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Zamora basin, Bomboiza River, Ecuador. Its type locality is southeastern Ecuador (Regan 1904). There is a record from Peru, but it is doubtful. This species occurs between 600 to 1,200 m asl.



Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species. It is rare.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a tropical benthic freshwater fish. Members of the same genus are often present in small streams, ravines and fast flowing rivers with a high oxygen concentration, as well as in white water rivers, particularly to the west of the Andes. They live on a substrate formed by rocks and gravel. It is considered to be a herbivorous benthonic genus (Meza pers. comm. 2013) because of the shape of its jaw (Lujan and Armbruster 2011), feeding on periphyton and algae, though it can consume macroinvertebrates associated to the periphyton (Maldonado et al. 2005, Ortega-Lara et al. 2000, 2002). Species in this genus have sexual dimorphism (H. Ortega pers. comm. 2013),  the males having a larger anal fin (Maldonado et al. 2005, Ortega-Lara et al. 2000, 2002).

Species in the genus Chaetostoma have male parental care through surveillance of the eggs hidden in the current. Their habits are generally nocturnal and benthonic, remaining hidden in caves or under logs during the day (Ortega-Lara et al. 1999, 2002; Vargas 2012).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is fished at a local level for subsistence. In the Ecuadorian Amazon Chaetostoma sp. are indiscriminately captured by locals, mainly from indigenous communities, through the use of a natural toxic chemical dumped into the river for fishing purposes, which is extracted from plants of the genus Lonchoarpus ("barbasco"), the main threat being the lack of regulation for the application doses of these chemicals (Vargas 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species could be affected by habitat modification and pollution produced by gold mining and dams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It may occur in Parque Nacional Cordillera del Cóndor, Peru, although this requires verification.

Citation: Ortega Torres, H., Valenzuela Mendoza, L., Espino Ciudad, J., Chocano, L., Velasquez, M. & Arguello, P. 2016. Chaetostoma breve. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T49829934A53817633. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided