Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myodes centralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Myodes centralis
Species Authority: Miller, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Tien Shan Red-backed Vole
Synonym(s):
Clethrionomys centralis Miller, 1906
Clethrionomys centralis (Miller, 1906)
Clethrionomys frater (Thomas, 1908)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
An abundant species with no known major threats, hence is listed as Least Concern.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tian Shan except western ridges (NW Xinjiang, China; Kyrgyzstan) and Dzungarian Ala Tau (Kazakhstan). In northern Tian Shan and northern Dzungarian Ala Tau found from 1300 to 2900 m, in southern Dzungarian Ala Tau found from 1800 m.
Countries:
Native:
China; Kyrgyzstan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population fluctuates with years. Minimal fluctuations observed in rocky areas, and maximal in coniferous forests, where population size rises after good fir yield (Fedosenko, 1964). In Dzungarian Ala Tau population density is always low (Fedosenko and Lobachev, 1970).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits mountain mainly coniferous forests, however, sometimes found in broadleaf forests and above the coniferous forests belt. Colonies found in forests with rich grass and shrubs, rocks covered with moss and forest clearings. At high forest border lives on all slopes except southern slopes without forest, but found on southern slopes in subalpine belt with rich juniper stands. In autumn and winter sometimes found in human dwellings. Feeds on green parts of plants, berries, fir seeds. In autumn increases its consumption of mountain ash, honeysuckle and juniper bark, in winter feeds on brier and mountain ash berries. Near human settlements often consume apples and apricots. Make nests in natural shelters, under rocks or tree roots. Winter nests could be directly beneth snow cover, if it is thick enough. Reproduction time differs depending on the altitude. In lower border of distribution it is about 7 months (from beginning of March to end of September - beginning of October). At upper forest border it is 4 - 4,5 months (from the end of April to end of August). Litter size is 2-9 young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species, but continuous deforestation may significantly affect range size.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Abundant species that occurs in some protected areas. In all countries of occurrence listed as Least Concern.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Myodes centralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided