Map_thumbnail_large_font

Floridobia wekiwae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Floridobia wekiwae
Species Authority: (Thompson, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Wekiwa Siltsnail, Wekiwa Spring Snail
Synonym(s):
Cincinnatia wekiwae Thompson, 1968
Taxonomic Notes: Thompson and Hershler (2002) propose the genus Floridobia to accommodate species from the eastern United States formerly placed in the genus Cincinnatia (J. Cordiero, pers. comm. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-14
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Bohm, M., Collen, B. & Seddon, M.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, HT, De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K., Collins, A., Offord, S., Duncan, C. & Richman, N.
Justification:
Floridobia wekiwae has been assessed as Vulnerable under criterion D2 as it is only known from one location with an area of occupancy of less than 0.4 km2, where it occurs in a short spring run and pool. While there are no documented declines for the species (in the past, they were found to be abundant on vegetation), there is no recent data on population trends for this species. The pools where the species occurs are situated in a state park and are heavily used for human recreational activities, so that disturbance is likely to have some effect on the species, specifically if this threat increases in intensity in future. As population trend information is largely unknown, further research is required to establish the status of the species and also to ascertain whether current and future perceived threats are having a negative impact on the species. Based on the outcomes of this assessment, the species may change its classification.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Wekiwa Springs, Orange County, Florida, USA (Burgess and Franz 1978, Johnson 1973, Thompson 1999).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from only one locality: Wekiwa Springs (into Wekiva River of St. Johns River system), Orange County, Florida (type locality). The snails are abundant on aquatic vegetation, but are scarce on the sand bottom (Thompson 1968).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits a freshwater karst spring. The springs originate from five submerged horizontal caverns, and form a pool about 120 feet across. The snails occur in the spring pool and run for a short distance below the pool. The pool bottom is covered with fine sand, where this species is scarce and the spring run contains thick mats of submerged vegetation where this species is abundant. The spring run is about 75 feet wide and 3 feet deep (Thompson 1968).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Wekiwa Springs is used heavily for recreation. Although the population appears healthy, the small size of the single known site makes the species vulnerable to extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although Wekiwa Springs is in a state park, it is not known whether any protection is afforded to the snail. It is classified under G1 S1 on NatureServe (2009), Critically Imperiled. This species has been considered for Federal Status in 1984 but has not been listed (within Florida) (Cummings pers. comm. 2010). Further research is also required regarding the population trends and threats impacting this species, and continued monitoring is advisable.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2012. Floridobia wekiwae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided