Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cicindela marginipennis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA COLEOPTERA CICINDELIDAE

Scientific Name: Cicindela marginipennis
Species Authority: DeJean, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Cobblestone Tiger Beetle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-12-12
Assessor(s): Kinsley, B.
Reviewer(s): Gerlach, J.
Justification:

This species is widely distributed but localized within limited sections of cobblestone deposits of rivers and streams in eastern United States and Canada. At most sites populations are apparently small and within limited areas of suitable habitat, which are in continuing decline as the result of water level changes from inundation and other disturbances.  Populations have been lost from some sites but new sites have been found in recent years and more locations are likely to be found. At present, the area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated as 120 km2 and the species occurs at 10 locations. Therefore, it is assessed as Vulnerable. 

History:
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is found in the USA, in Alabama, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania and West Virginia, and in New Brunswick and Nova Scotia in Canada.

Countries:
Native:
Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia); United States (Alabama, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, West Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Although the distribution and abundance of this species has not been well studied, anecdotal information suggests that populations at most sites are small, usually less than 100 individuals, and occupy limited patches of habitat that are often widely separated.  Some sites are known to support several hundred adults. Recent studies indicate that adults can disperse to nearby habitat patches and are thus able to recolonize new areas that might become suitable. 

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is found only on pebble and cobblestone, sometimes mixed with sand on sparsely vegetated islands and edges of small to medium streams to larger rivers. Both adults and larvae are predatory, primarily on small arthropods. Adults are active visual hunting predators searching for small arthropods along the water edge habitats. Larvae are sit-and-wait predators found in shallow burrows in the same microhabitats as adults, and apparently have a two year development period in most areas. Larvae plug their burrows in September prior to overwintering.  

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is significantly impacted by the construction of dams, river channelization and human disruptions to the natural processes of its riparian habitat.  Water level fluctuations from natural and human caused factors may increase mortality and eliminate populations. Vegetation encroachment onto the bars and islands of occupied habitats and all-terrain vehicle activity at accessible sites are apparent threats. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Interest in tiger beetles from conservation workers, tiger beetle researchers, amateur collectors, and naturalists have provided information on current and extant populations, including the recent discovery of new populations in Kentucky, Maine, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia. The species is listed as endangered or threatened in numerous states but is not listed by the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 


Citation: Kinsley, B. 2014. Cicindela marginipennis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided