|Scientific Name:||Ecsenius frontalis (Valenciennes, 1836)|
Ecsenius albicaudatus Lotan, 1970
Salarias frontalis Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias nigrovittatus Rüppell, 1838
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has three colour forms: frontalis and albicaudatus forms, occur throughout the species' range, but nigrovittatus form is unknown from the Red Sea and Gulf of Aqaba.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is locally abundant throughout its range with no known threats and occurs in marine protected areas in parts of its distribution. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from gulfs of Aqaba and Suez and the Red Sea, to the Gulf of Aden, at B’ir Ali, Yemen (14°S, 48°E).|
Native:Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common (Allen pers comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is reef-associated, found among corals (Lieske and Myers 1994), from 3 to 30 m depth (Brokovich 2008).|
Most species of Ecsenius are found on coastal fringing reefs and lagoons to 10 m.; solitary or in small groups on coral outcroppings.
For most species of Ecsenius, juveniles and adults are almost entirely restricted to subtidal habitats with living coral. Little information is available on the reproductive habits and the early life history of species of this genus (Springer 1988).
|Use and Trade:||
--- Other purpose text ---
This species may be collected for the aquarium trade.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species, although most species of Ecsenius are likely to be collected for the aquarium trade.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Williams, J.T. 2014. Ecsenius frontalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T48342469A48351016.Downloaded on 23 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|