Chondrostoma nasus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Chondrostoma nasus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Nase
Taxonomic Notes: Individuals reported as C. nasus from the Drin drainage (including Lakes Ohrid and Skadar) apparently represent a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
Widespread but locally threatened due to damming, destruction of spawning sites and pollution.

European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Basins of Black (Danube, Dniestr, South Bug and Dniepr drainages), southern Baltic (Nieman, Odra, Vistula) and southern North Seas (westward to Meuse). Invasive or introduced in Rhône, Loire, Hérault, Seine (France) and Soca (Italy, Slovenia) drainages.
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Hungary; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Switzerland; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Moderate to fast-flowing large to medium sized rivers with rock or gravel bottom. Spawns in fast-flowing water on shallow gravel beds often in small tributaries. May show a strong size related longitudinal distribution in smaller rivers, with adults inhabiting more upper river stretches.

Lives up to 12 years. Spawns for the first time at 4-5 years. May migrates some tens of km to spawning sites, which are often situated in tributaries, but which it does not inhabit in summer. Spawns in March-May when temperature reaches 12°C. Males form large aggregations, each male defending a small territory. Females spawn only once a year and, in some populations, during a very short period (3-5 days). Females deposit the sticky eggs into excavations made in gravel. Feeding larvae live along shores. Larvae live below surface. Early juveniles are benthic and inhabit very shallow shoreline habitats. When growing, they leave the shores for faster-flowing waters. Recruitment is closely related to high spring temperature, absence of spring floods and available shallow-water habitats along shores. Juveniles overwinter in backwaters or in cavities along shores. Adults form dense swarms during winter in lower parts of rivers. Larvae and early juveniles with superior mouth feed on small invertebrates. Larger juveniles and adults, which have inferior mouth, feed on benthic diatoms and detritus cleaned up from hard substrate in habitats with strong current.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is harvested fro human consumption, and for sport fishing.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Damming, destruction of spawning sites and pollution

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Chondrostoma nasus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T4789A11094713. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided