|Scientific Name:||Chondrostoma nasus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Individuals reported as C. nasus from the Drin drainage (including Lakes Ohrid and Skadar) apparently represent a distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.|
Widespread but locally threatened due to damming, destruction of spawning sites and pollution.
European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.
|Range Description:||Basins of Black (Danube, Dniestr, South Bug and Dniepr drainages), southern Baltic (Nieman, Odra, Vistula) and southern North Seas (westward to Meuse). Invasive or introduced in Rhône, Loire, Hérault, Seine (France) and Soca (Italy, Slovenia) drainages.|
Native:Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Hungary; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Switzerland; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Moderate to fast-flowing large to medium sized rivers with rock or gravel bottom. Spawns in fast-flowing water on shallow gravel beds often in small tributaries. May show a strong size related longitudinal distribution in smaller rivers, with adults inhabiting more upper river stretches.
Lives up to 12 years. Spawns for the first time at 4-5 years. May migrates some tens of km to spawning sites, which are often situated in tributaries, but which it does not inhabit in summer. Spawns in March-May when temperature reaches 12°C. Males form large aggregations, each male defending a small territory. Females spawn only once a year and, in some populations, during a very short period (3-5 days). Females deposit the sticky eggs into excavations made in gravel. Feeding larvae live along shores. Larvae live below surface. Early juveniles are benthic and inhabit very shallow shoreline habitats. When growing, they leave the shores for faster-flowing waters. Recruitment is closely related to high spring temperature, absence of spring floods and available shallow-water habitats along shores. Juveniles overwinter in backwaters or in cavities along shores. Adults form dense swarms during winter in lower parts of rivers. Larvae and early juveniles with superior mouth feed on small invertebrates. Larger juveniles and adults, which have inferior mouth, feed on benthic diatoms and detritus cleaned up from hard substrate in habitats with strong current.
|Use and Trade:||It is harvested fro human consumption, and for sport fishing.|
|Major Threat(s):||Damming, destruction of spawning sites and pollution|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. 2013. Chondrostoma nasus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|