Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlorolestes apricans 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synlestidae

Scientific Name: Chlorolestes apricans Wilmot, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Basking Malachite, Amatola Malachite
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2018. World Odonata List. Revision 14 February 2018. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: https://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-10-26
Assessor(s): Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V., Kipping, J. & Simaika, J.
Justification:
Chlorolestes apricans qualifies for a Endangered assessment due to the small number and small size of subpopulations. Several population have been lost since 1975 through habitat loss and modification. The species is affected by invasive trees, which cover stream and river banks. The population is expected to decline over the next ten years if habitat loss and degradation continues. Current area of occupancy is less than 36 km² and the Extent of Occurrence is 399 km². The number of locations is 4 and most localities are not protected. There is continuing decline in range, habitat and population size. It is therefore listed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In 1975, this species was known from ten sites (Wilmot 1975), whereas in 2000 it was known from only two, showing a decline in extent of occurrence and area of occupancy, as well as decline in extent and quality of suitable habitat. In 2006, 2008 and 2014 new populations were found in Hogsback and around Stutterheim.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:36
Number of Locations:4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is estimated that no more than 1,000 adults (per generation) exist, and even this may be a generous estimate. Population trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits clear, shallow, rocky streams with riffles and glides and with an abundance of long grass, herbs and indigenous overhanging bushes (used as oviposition sites).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations are severely threatened by cattle trampling stream banks and the synergistic effects of shading of the habitat by the alien invasive tree Acacia mearnsii. Further adverse synergistic effects include detergent entering the streams at Stutterheim, and possibly also the effects of direct predation from rainbow trout Oncorhynchus mykiss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known from any protected areas. Surveys on further localities are urgently required. Removal of Acacia mearnsii should continue. Liaison with local farmers is essential so that cattle may enter streams at certain points only, fencing off other areas of the stream.

Citation: Samways, M.J. 2018. Chlorolestes apricans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T4731A75508274. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided