|Scientific Name:||Chlamyphorus truncatus|
|Species Authority:||Harlan, 1825|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Three subspecies have been described (Yepes 1932).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Superina, M., Abba, A.M. & Roig, V.G.|
Chlamyphorus truncatus is listed as Data Deficient because there is little information on the population status of this species, and its biology and ecology are poorly known. Throughout its range there is extensive habitat degradation, especially from cattle and goat ranching, but the actual effect on the population is not well understood. Collection of individuals to keep them as pets or sell them on the black market are increasingly threatening the species, as it does not survive in captivity. The species remains a priority for further survey work, as the availability of additional information may well show that the species requires listing as Near Threatened or in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This smallest of all armadillo species is endemic to central Argentina, where it is found in the provinces of Buenos Aires (southern part only), Catamarca, Córdoba, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Neuquén, Rio Negro, San Juan and San Luis (Borghi et al. 2011, Abba et al. 2012). It occurs from sea level to 1,500 m Asl.|
Native:Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Córdoba, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Neuquén, Rio Negro, San Juan, San Luis)
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This smallest of all armadillos may be relatively rare, but nothing is known about its population size or trend. Records are very isolated from each other.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This poorly known, nocturnal species is found in dry grassland and sandy plains with shrubby vegetation, always on sandy soils.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||The species is illegally collected to be kept as a pet, although it does not survive long in captivity.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat conversion due to agriculture (plowing of fields) and cattle ranching (compaction of soil) are probably the predominant threats this species is facing, but predation by domestic cats and dogs is also contributing to its decline. Furthermore, the species is illegally collected to be kept as a pet or with the intention to sell it on the black market, but the large majority of specimens removed from the wild die within 8 days (M. Superina pers. comm. 2013).|
The pink fairy armadillo is present in a number of protected areas including Lihué Calel National Park in La Pampa (9,905 ha) and some provincial protected areas in Mendoza, such as Bosques Telteca and the MAB Reserve Ñacuñán. Nevertheless, distribution models suggest that in Argentina, this is the armadillo species with the lowest percentage of its range (1.7%) within National Parks (Tognelli et al. 2011).
There is national and provincial legislation specifically in place for its protection, such as Provincial Law 6,599 Mendoza. Further studies into the population status, demography and ecology of this species are needed.
|Citation:||Superina, M., Abba, A.M. & Roig, V.G. 2014. Chlamyphorus truncatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T4704A47439264. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|