Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chamaegigas intrepidus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Linderniaceae

Scientific Name: Chamaegigas intrepidus
Species Authority: Dinter ex Heil
Synonym(s):
Lindernia intrepidus (Dinter ex Heil) Oberm.
Taxonomic Source(s): Fischer, E., Schäferhoff, B. and Müller, K. 2013. The phylogeny of Linderniaceae — The new genus Linderniella, and new combinations within Bonnaya, Craterostigma, Lindernia, Micranthemum, Torenia and Vandellia. Willdenowia 43(2): 209-238; DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.3372/wi.43.43201.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-08-02
Assessor(s): Sieben, E. & Smithies, S.
Reviewer(s): Foden, W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:
this species is rare, but with an extent of occurrence of more than 20,000 km2 the species habitat is also not under threat. It is growing in rock pools in uninhabited areas. It is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Namibia (Cook 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Namibia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This plant grows in temporary rock pools.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. Loots (2005) gives the status of the species as LC (Least Concern).

Citation: Sieben, E. & Smithies, S. 2010. Chamaegigas intrepidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T46854A11086686. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided