Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiroderma doriae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Chiroderma doriae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1891
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Big-eyed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Tavares, V. & Aguirre, L.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Minas Gerais and São Paulo (southeast Brazil) and Paraguay (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The natural history of the genus Chiroderma is poorly known (Peracchi et al. 2006). This species was thought to be found only in rainforest habitats (Bordignon 2005), but it occurs in a variety of habitats such as primary and secondary forests, small forested fragments, cultivated areas (Faria 1995) and even urban parks (Esbérard et al. 1996). Use of human-dominated areas indicates some flexibility of C. doriae to colonise or at least forage in urban areas if its food resource is available (Nogueira and Peracchi 2002). These records of C. doriae in disturbed areas are only from Rio de Janeiro (Esbérard 2003). Information about roosts is scarce (Peracchi et al. 2006). Species of Chiroderma are considered predominantly frugivorous. Some data suggest that pregnancy and lactation of C. doriae are seasonal events (Peracchi et al. 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a restricted geographic range and occurs in habitats under severe anthropogenic pressure (e.g., Atlantic Rain Forest; Nogueira and Peracchi 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to avoid habitat loss.

Citation: Tavares, V. & Aguirre, L. 2015. Chiroderma doriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4664A22037141. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided