Caiman latirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Alligatoridae

Scientific Name: Caiman latirostris
Species Authority: (Daudin, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Broad-snouted Caiman
Crocodilus latirostris Daudin, 1802

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crocodile Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1982 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix I (except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II).

Citation: Crocodile Specialist Group. 1996. Caiman latirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T46585A11062418. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided