Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caiman crocodilus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Alligatoridae

Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman
Synonym(s):
Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crocodile Specialist Group
Justification:
Probably numbers in the millions, widely distributed throughout range, although locally depleted or extirpated in some localities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Introduced:
Cuba; Puerto Rico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I (Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis) and Appendix II.

Citation: Crocodile Specialist Group. 1996. Caiman crocodilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T46584A11062106. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided