Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dogania subplana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Dogania subplana
Species Authority: (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Soft-shelled Turtle
Synonym(s):
Trionyx subplanus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from southern Myanma, Mergui Islands, Thailand (including Phuket), western Malaysia (including Pulau Tioman), Indonesia (Java, Sumatera, Borneo, Singkep, Natuna Besar), Singapore, and the Philippine Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Singapore
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Dogania subplana. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T46578A97399789. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided