Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Pangshura tentoria
Species Authority: (Gray, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Tent Turtle
Emys tectum subspecies intermedia Blanford, 1870
Emys tentoria Gray, 1834
Kachuga tecta subspecies circumdata Mertens, 1969
Kachuga tentoria (Gray, 1834)
Pangshura flaviventer Günther, 1864
Pangshura leithii Gray, 1870
Taxonomic Notes: Appeared in IUCN Red Lists from 2000 to 2006 under the name Kachuga tentoria.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Pangshura tentoria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T46577A11060648. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided