Chimarrogale sumatrana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Chimarrogale sumatrana
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Sumatran Water Shrew, Sumatra Water Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species is known from a holotype, which is damaged. Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1966) considered this species as a subspecies of C. phaeura, whereas C. sumatrana was considered distinct by Harrison (1958) and Gureev (1979) due to evidence concerning its cranial anatomy.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its threats and conservation status. It is only known from the holotype.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has only been recorded from Pager Alam, in the Padang Highlands of southern Sumatra, Indonesia (Hutterer 2005). It is known from a single old record, but the lack of recent information could be related to the limited survey effort in this region.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known. It is kknown only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known, and is thought to be found in streams in montane forests, in common with other members of the genus. The species in this genus are good underwater swimmers, and, therefore, their diet consists primarily of benthic organisms including insects, aquatic larvae, crustaceans and small fishes. They create burrows, with the entrance usually located within the stream. This shrew has physical adaptations for aquatic life.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. However, it is likely to have been negatively impacted by human encroachment of its habitat, especially for small-holder agriculture, settlements, and timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, threats and conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Chimarrogale sumatrana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4649A11055246. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided