Chimarrogale phaeura 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Chimarrogale phaeura
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Bornean Water Shrew, Borneo Water Shrew, Sunda Water Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: C. phaeura was considered a subspecies of himalayica by Medway (1977), but Corbet (1978) and Jones and Mumford (1971) distinguished styani and phaeura as separate species. Additionally, sumatrana was considered part of phaeura by Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1966), but Gureev (1979) listed them separately.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-23
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Malaysia, where it is found in the state Sabah in northern Borneo. In Sabah, it is present in three mountain ranges: Mount Trus Madi; Mount Kinabalu; and the Crocker Range. It probably occurs further south in Kalimantan (Indonesia) in appropriate habitats.
Countries occurrence:
Malaysia (Sabah)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:0-4999
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):450
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is considered to be semi-aquatic, and its diet is primarily composed of invertebrates. The species prefers moist habitats in montane forest, and can be found by streams in tropical forests in addition to marshland habitats. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to disturbed habitats. The species can be mistaken for C. himalayica due to its similarities in appearance and size.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a small range, and it is confined to a restricted habitat that is under pressure from human encroachment, especially for logging. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats, but the extensive habitat loss within its range is likely to be having an impact, and the species is probably ecologically sensitive.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Kinabalu National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance and conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Chimarrogale phaeura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4648A22281839. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided