Map_thumbnail_large_font

Asteropeia densiflora

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES ASTEROPEIACEAE

Scientific Name: Asteropeia densiflora
Species Authority: Baker
Synonym(s):
Asteropeia densifolia Baker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Randriantafika, F.M.
Reviewer(s): Birkinshaw, C., Lowry, P.P. & Rajeriarison, C. (Madagascar Plants RLA)
Justification:
Has a small area of occupancy and there is continuing decline, so almost qualifies for Vulnerable under criterion B.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Antananarivo : Mont Ibity, Vozontanin’i Tapia, Marovato, Fiadanana; Antsiranana: Tsaratanana; Fianarantsoa: Ambohimanjaka, Itremo, Andringitra Integral Natural Reserve, Faliarivo, Ambatofinandrahana, Ambatomainty, Col des Tapia, Fiadanana, Ampandrianombilapa, Ambatomenaloha. Extent of occurrence is 16,850 km² and area of occupancy is 102 km².

Density: 425 individuals per ha; Abundance > 10,000 mature individuals, number of subpopulations: 17, number of subpopulations in protected areas: 1.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in Sclerophyllous woodland and thicket.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss because due to selective logging for construction. Decline possible because of increasing rarity of vertebrate dispersers (birds). Predicted future decline: 1–30%.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Included in Andringitra Integral Natural Reserve.

Citation: Randriantafika, F.M. 2004. Asteropeia densiflora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided