Chilatherina sentaniensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae

Scientific Name: Chilatherina sentaniensis
Species Authority: (Weber, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Sentani Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ace ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. sentaniensis is endemic to Indonesia, occurring in Lake Sentani and in its tributaries.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Papua)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was reported as being common in the 1950s. However. repeated attempts to collect the fish over the last 20 years have yielded only around ten specimens taken from a single creek.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The freshwater lake habitat is approximately 30 km long and 2-5 km wide.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The human population living along the shore of Lake Sentani is rapidly increasing and was estimated at 25,000 in 1996. The resultant pollution from domestic waste entering the lake is a threat to the species living there. A further threat to this fish comes from the introduction of exotic species into its habitat, including carp, tilapia, walking catfish, barbs, and gouramies.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Chilatherina sentaniensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4631A11047266. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided