Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chilatherina bleheri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae

Scientific Name: Chilatherina bleheri
Species Authority: Allen, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Bleher's Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2e ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:C. bleheri is endemic to Indonesia, occurring in Danau Biru (Lake Holmes) in the Mamberamo River system of Irian Jaya.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat consists of three interconnected freshwater lakes lying within a radius of six to seven kilometers. The largest lake in this system is about 4.5 km long and 2 km wide.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are the presence of introduced species such as carp and tilapia, and the increasingly common gill netting fisheries on the lakes.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Chilatherina bleheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4629A11042357. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided