Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Chelodina parkeri
Species Authority: Rhodin & Mittermeier, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Parker's Snake-necked Turtle
Macrochelodina parkeri (Rhodin & Mittermeier, 1976)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestrial nest sites
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): International live animal trade in this attractive species has led to probable illegal trade from Papua New Guinea to Indonesia and western pet markets.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Chelodina parkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T4608A11028994. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided