Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blenniella periophthalmus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-dashed Rockskipper, Bullethead Rockskipper, Eyespot Blenny, False Mudskipper, Peppered Blenny
Synonym(s):
Alticops periophthalmus Valenciennes, 1836
Istiblennius periophthalmus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias biseriatus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias muscarus Snyder, 1908
Salarias periophthalmus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias schultzei Bleeker, 1859
Salarias percophthalmus Valenciennes, 1836
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2009-03-24
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T. & Smith-Vaniz, W.F.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Strongin, K. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
Global Assessment: This species inhabits exposed outer intertidal reef flats. It is commonly observed clinging to rocks and is often confused with mudskipper gobies (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). The main diet of B. periophthalmus is filamentous algae associated small invertebrates. This species is widespread and locally abundant throughout its range with no known threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Blenniella periophthalmus is widespread in the Indo-West Pacific from South Africa, East Africa, Mozambique Channel, Madagascar, and Mascarenes, north to the Red Sea and Strait of Hormuz, east to the Hawaiian Islands, Marquesas Islands and Gambier Islands, south to Western Australia, New Caledonia and Austral Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands; throughout Micronesia (Springer and Williams 1994).






Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Bahrain; British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; French Southern Territories; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; RĂ©union; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common and locally abundant throughout most of its range (Williams, J. 2009 pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Blenniella periophthalmus is a marine, reef-associated species that occurs in tropical climates with a depth range of 0-5 m (Allen and Steene 1988). This species inhabits exposed outer intertidal reef flats where it can hide in cracks and holes. It is commonly observed clinging to rocks as the water recedes below them during the low cycle of the swell. Because of this, it is often confused with mudskipper gobies (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). The main diet of B. periophthalmus is filamentous algae and associated small invertebrates, including foraminiferans, ostracods, copepods, and gastropods.

This species has an oviparous life cycle, exhibits distinct pairing, and produces demersal, adhesive eggs (Breder and Rosen 1966). Maximum standard length for this species is 15.0 cm or 150 mm male/unsexed (Lieske and Myers 1994).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Blenniella periophthalmus is of no interest to the fisheries industry, and is rarely used in the aquarium trade (Burgess et. al 1990, Springer and Williams 1994).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Blenniella periophthalmus is of no interest to the fisheries industry, and is rarely used in the aquarium trade (Burgess et. al 1990, Springer and Williams 1994). This species faces no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (World Database of Protected Areas 2010).

Citation: Williams, J.T. & Smith-Vaniz, W.F. 2014. Blenniella periophthalmus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T46079476A46664384. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided