Chelodina mccordi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Chelodina mccordi
Species Authority: Rhodin, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Roti Island Snake-necked Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1d, B1+2e ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestrial nest sites
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs only in three separate populations on a single small island (Roti) with 70 km² available habitat. It is collected exclusively for the pet trade, where it commands high prices due to its status as a distinct, restricted-range endemic. It is now considered commercially extinct by Indonesian traders.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Chelodina mccordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T4606A11027770. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided