|Scientific Name:||Cheiromeles torquatus|
|Species Authority:||Horsfield, 1824|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, although it appears to be rare in some parts of its range, and there are some major threats, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Peninsular Malaysia, southern Thailand, and Terutau Island (Thailand) (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm. 2006) and in Indonesia, from Sumatra to Java, and across Borneo. In the Philippines it is found only on Palawan (Heaney et al. 1998). The record from Mindanao (Corbet and Hill 1992) represents a misidentified individual of Cheiromeles parvidens (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally rare though in some parts of its range it is considered to be a pest.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||On Borneo, it roosts in large caves and hollow trees and forages over streams, clearings, and above the forest canopy (Payne et al. 1985). In Thailand it is found mainly in lowlands (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm. 2006) and is a highly gregarious species, roosting in large colonies where suitable habitat is available (L. B. Liat unpubl. data).|
Hunting and exploitation of caves for swiftlets are threats recorded from Borneo (Clements et al. 2006).
In Peninsular Malaysia the species is eaten by indigenous people and it is believed to be a pest of rice crops – roosts are destroyed in an effort to control the species. It is under threat from destruction of cave habitats though mining in other parts of its range.
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Cheiromeles torquatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4601A11028521. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T4601A11028521.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|