Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheiromeles torquatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Cheiromeles torquatus
Species Authority: Horsfield, 1824
Common Name(s):
English Greater Naked Bat, Hairless Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, although it appears to be rare in some parts of its range, and there are some major threats, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Peninsular Malaysia, southern Thailand, and Terutau Island (Thailand) (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm. 2006) and in Indonesia, from Sumatra to Java, and across Borneo. In the Philippines it is found only on Palawan (Heaney et al. 1998). The record from Mindanao (Corbet and Hill 1992) represents a misidentified individual of Cheiromeles parvidens (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally rare though in some parts of its range it is considered to be a pest.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: On Borneo, it roosts in large caves and hollow trees and forages over streams, clearings, and above the forest canopy (Payne et al. 1985). In Thailand it is found mainly in lowlands (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm. 2006) and is a highly gregarious species, roosting in large colonies where suitable habitat is available (L. B. Liat unpubl. data).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting and exploitation of caves for swiftlets are threats recorded from Borneo (Clements et al. 2006).
In Peninsular Malaysia the species is eaten by indigenous people and it is believed to be a pest of rice crops – roosts are destroyed in an effort to control the species. It is under threat from destruction of cave habitats though mining in other parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Cheiromeles torquatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided