|Scientific Name:||Cheiromeles parvidens|
|Species Authority:||Miller & Hollister, 1921|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There is a need for studies of geographic variation across the species' range (L. Heaney, K. Helgen and D. Balete pers. comm. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², although there is very little information known about its population status, and there are some major threats, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs on Buton (T. Kingston pers. comm. 2006), Sanana, Sulawesi and Sulu Islands (Indonesia) (Lawrence 1939; Simmons 2005; Flannery 1995) and throughout the Philippines, except Palawan (Ingle and Heaney 1992), where it is reported from Mindoro (Lawrence 1939), Mindanao (Davao del Sur, Misamis Oriental, and South Cotabato provinces), and Negros (Heaney et al. 1998). There is a record from Tawi-tawi (K. Helgen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population status of this species is unknown as there have not been many appropriate surveys.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is not well known, but it probably occurs in agricultural areas from sea level up to 200 m asl. It has often been found roosting in hollow trees (Rabor 1986; Taylor 1934; Heaney et al. 1998). The record from Sanana Island is from secondary forest near a village (K. Helgen pers. comm. 2006).
In the Philippines these bats are known to roost in coconut palms, hollow trees, and occasionally in caves (Ingle and Heaney 1992). They have been found flying low over the mouth of a stream on Sunana Island (Flannery 1995). These bats are insectivores and are thought to have two young at a time that are left in the roost when the adult bats go to forage (Nowak 1999).
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation is occurring throughout its range. In the Philippines, much of the lowland forest has been lost. As this species is a large microbat, it is hunted in Sulawesi in large numbers (K. Helgen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in a number of protected areas.|
|Citation:||Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Cheiromeles parvidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4600A11027448. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|