Chasmistes muriei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Catostomidae

Scientific Name: Chasmistes muriei
Species Authority: Miller & Smith, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Snake River Sucker
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-02
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species, known from only one specimen, is extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This fish formerly occurred in the Snake River below Jackson Lake dam, Wyoming (Miller and Smith 1981).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Number of Locations: 0
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: None extant. This species is known from only one specimen.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This was a riverine species.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species was known from only one specimen. It is now believed to be Extinct; the causes of its extinction are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct, so conservation actions are not applicable.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Chasmistes muriei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T4589A3004173. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided