Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylicomorpha solmsii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA VIOLALES CARICACEAE

Scientific Name: Cylicomorpha solmsii
Species Authority: (Urb.) Urb.
Synonym(s):
Jacaratia solmsii Urb.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Cheek, M.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Known from only eight submontane forest sites, this dramatic dioecious tree, one of only two Caricaceae on the African continent, is unmistakable even when sterile due to the broad, soft, spiny trunks which yield white exudate, and the digitately lobed leaves. It appears to be a pioneer, but is always very local, and usually gregarious.

It may now be extinct on Mt Cameroon and at Barombi, Kumba since no records have been found for either of these sites in nearly 100 years. Is threatened by forest clearance for ariculture and wood.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cameroon: Mt Cameroon (Buea-Bulifambo 2 coll.), Kumba (Barombi, 3 coll.), Kupe-Bakossi (5 sites), Wum (2 coll.), Yaoundé (1 obs., M.Cheek), 80 km SSW Yokodouma (1 coll.).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in submontane forest, (500–)1,000–1,400 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by forest clearance for agriculture and wood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The demography of this taxon is not documented and requires study. Nyasoso at Mt Kupe would be a good base for such research, and as a centre for conservation of the species since a sizeable population exists on the main trail to the summit at 1,100 m. Good populations also exist at Nkom-Wum and in the Bakossi Mts, near Kodmin. Extensive traditions attached to these trees are likely to help protect them in Bakossi.

Citation: Cheek, M. 2004. Cylicomorpha solmsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided