Map_thumbnail_large_font

Impatiens sakeriana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA GERANIALES BALSAMINACEAE

Scientific Name: Impatiens sakeriana
Species Authority: Hook.f.
Synonym(s):
Impatiens sakerana Hook.f. [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-03-25
Assessor(s): Cheek, M.
Reviewer(s): Onana, J.-M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harvey, Y.
Justification:
Assuming a generation time of ten years, it is estimated that about 50% habitat loss may have occurred over its whole range in the last 30 years, equating to at least a 30% population reduction. The species therefore qualifies for listing as Vulnerable under criterion A2. The assessment an update of those in Cheek et al. (2004) and Cheek in Harvey et al. (2004).
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known to occur in Equatorial Guinea (Bioko) and Cameroon (SW Region: Mt Cameroon (6 coll.); Mwanenguba (2 coll.); Fosimondi; Bamboutos Mts (1 coll.).  NW Region: Bamenda Highlands (1 coll.); Bali Ngemba FR (3 coll.); Mt Oku (12 coll.); Dom (1 coll.)).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Assuming a generation time of ten years, it is estimated that about 30% population reduction may have occurred over its whole range in the last 30 years.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial herb found in the understorey of montane forest; 2,000-3,000 m alt.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although secure on Mt Cameroon, and probably Bioko (Equatorial Guinea), forest at Mwanenguba, the Bamenda Highlands and Bamboutos Mts has been under pressure from grassland fires set by graziers and for clearance for agriculture; forest in the Kilum-Ijim area outside the protected area having seen a reduction in cover of c. 25% in eight years of the 1980s and 1990s (Moat in Cheek et al. 2000). In the Dom area 50% forest loss has occurred 1988-2003 (Baena in Cheek et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Enforcement of existing protected area boundaries will help protect I. sakeriana. Demographic studies are needed to elucidate generation time and ecological requirements of this taxon.

Citation: Cheek, M. 2014. Impatiens sakeriana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided