Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pyrrhura parvifrons 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Pyrrhura parvifrons Arndt, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Garlepp's Parakeet
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Pyrrhura picta, P. snethlageae, P. parvifrons, P. amazonum, P. lucianii, P. roseifrons, P. peruviana, P. subandina, P. caeruleiceps and P. eisenmanni (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as P. picta following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Identification information: 22 cm. One of the largely green medium-sized parakeets (often called conures) with long maroon-red tails, dark red belly patch and bright blue primaries. P. parvifrons is closest in appearance to P. roseifrons, but has the rose-red colour on the head restricted to a narrow band on the frons and a few scattered feathers in the dark brown crown. The ear coverts are paler grey-brown and there is strong scalloped pattern on the upper breast.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Salaman, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Martin, R, Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
Justification:
Although this species may have a small range, it is not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pyrrhura parvifrons is restricted to two separate areas in northern Peru, in NE San Martin and W Loreto and an apparently unconnected population in NE Loreto (Arndt 2008). Appears to meet the range of P. roseifrons around Tarapoto in the Huallaga valley.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:138000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size is unknown given recent taxonomic splits.

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 12.9-13.5% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (18 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in small groups in forest and assumed to have similar requirements to other Pyrrhura species, but little specific information available.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Pyrrhura parvifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45422277A95150627. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided