|Scientific Name:||Oceanites pincoyae Harrison, Sallaberry, Gaskin, Baird, Jamarillo, Metz, Pearman, O'Keeffe, Dowdall, Enright, Fahy, Gilligan & Lillie, 2013|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oceanites pincoyae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was newly described by Harrison et al. (2013).|
|Identification information:||Wingspan 33cm, 24g. A typical small black-and-white storm-petrel with a prominent white upperwing bar, extensive white on the underwing, white lower belly and ventral area and white on the webs of the outer tail feathers. Similar species. Wilson's Storm-petrel O. oceanicus and Elliot's Storm-petrel O. gracilis both lack a strong white upperwing bar, are dark on the ventral area and have all-dark webs on their tail feathers. Voice. When scavenging, an incessant sparrow-like chatter.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Bourne, W., Gaskin, C. & Harrison, P.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Moreno, R., Symes, A., Taylor, J.|
This newly described storm-petrel appears to be one of the commonest seabirds within its small known range, and it may prove to be of Least Concern. However, until more is known of where it breeds, its likely population size and trends, and the likely severity of any threats, it has been classified as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Oceanites pincoyae is known only from the Puerto Montt and Chacao Channel area, Chile, and from two specimens taken inland at El Bolson, Argentina. More than 1,000 individuals were seen daily during an at-sea exploration of the Seno Reloncavi in February 2011, with the total population estimated at approximately 3,000 individuals (Harrison et al. 2013).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Based on at-sea sightings, the species’s population has been estimated at around 3,000 individuals (Harrison et al. 2013), which roughly equates to 2,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population trend of this recently-described species is as yet unknown.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is only known from at-sea observations in the Seno Reloncavi and Puerto Montt area of Chile and two specimens collected (in 1972 and 1983) inland at El Bolson, Argentina (Harrison et al. 2013). It has been suggested that the species is resident in this area and has been postulated to breed either on islands or sea cliffs or possibly inland (Harrison et al. 2013). The species forages from the ocean surface or in flight and may make short dives of 1-3 seconds; it also moves across the ocean surface by means of 'mouse-runs', running with closed wings between foraging sites.|
|Generation Length (years):||15.6|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||There are potential threats to the species in the form of oil spills from marine vessels and contamination of the sea with granular polystyrene from the break-up of buoys (Harrison et al. 2013). The human population in the area is increasing, and boat traffic is expected to increase as a result.|
Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known.
Conservation and research actions proposed
Search for the breeding grounds, using radio transmitters fitted to birds captured at sea followed by an extensive telemetry exercise to detect any movement to land (the species could be breeding on islands or high in the mountains), looking for burrows and signs of nesting, listening for night-time flight calls and following up reports of dead or grounded fledglings inland. Assess the likely impacts of potential threats in its range.
Edit to forest dependence coding and added a reference.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Oceanites pincoyae (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T45354823A112400561.Downloaded on 23 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|