Myomyscus verreauxii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Myomyscus verreauxii
Species Authority: (Smith, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Verreaux's Mouse, Verreaux's White-footed Rat
Myomys verreauxii (Smith, 1834)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-25
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Van der Straeten , E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a distinctive South African endemic species confined largely to the Fynbos biome (Eastern and Western Cape Provinces). It occurs from Olifants River in the west to Nature's Valley, Plettenberg Bay in the east.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in Fynbos vegetation, both lowland and montane. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The lowland parts of the species' range have been impacted by habitat loss due to expanding agriculture and urbanization; populations in montane areas appear to be secure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from a large number of protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Myomyscus verreauxii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45097A22416361. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided