Stenocephalemys albipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Stenocephalemys albipes
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian White-footed Mouse, White-footed Stenocephalemys
Myomys albipes (Rüppell, 1842)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Ethiopian highlands, where it is found on both sides of the Rift Valley from 800 to 3,300 m asl. A disjunct subpopulation exists on the border with Eritrea
Countries occurrence:
Eritrea; Ethiopia
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common, widespread commensal species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits montane forests, scrubland, and adjacent agricultural lands on the Ethiopian Plateau.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas in Ethiopia

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. 2008. Stenocephalemys albipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T45093A10973000. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided