Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus campestris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus campestris
Species Authority: (Loche, 1867)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English North African Gerbil
Synonym(s):
Dipodillus campestris (Loche, 1867)
Gerbillus quadrimaculatus Lataste, 1882
Taxonomic Notes:

Alternatively considered as belonging to the genus Dipodillus or Gerbillus according to authors, but convincingly maintained in Gerbillus by Ndiaye et al. (2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S., Mitsain, G., Krystufek, B., Hutterer, R., Yigit, N. & Palomo, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges throughout North Africa and the Sahara Desert. In North Africa, it ranges eastwards from Morocco through Algeria, Tunisia, Libya and Egypt.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Mali; Morocco; Niger; Sudan; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species that is considered to be an agricultural pest in some countries (e.g. Morocco).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in arid habitats in rocky areas, often on gravel and hardened soils. Also found on arable land.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No specific measures are known. The species probably occurs in protected areas of its distribution range, as Souss-Massa National Park in Morocco (Ndiaye et al. 2012).


Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Gerbillus campestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45088A22465830. . Downloaded on 22 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided