Map_thumbnail_large_font

Otomys barbouri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Otomys barbouri Lawrence & Loveridge, 1953
Common Name(s):
English Barbour’s Vlei Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Otomys anchitae by Dieterlen and van der Straeten (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)c(ii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-09
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Maree, S.
Justification:
Barbour's Vlei Rat is listed as Endangered as it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 398 km², it is restricted to high elevations of only one mountain, and the burning of the species' habitat causes large fluctuations in the species' area of occupancy and the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is geographically restricted to the Ugandan and Kenyan upper slopes of Mount Elgon, from 3,200 to 4,300 m asl (Clausnitzer 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Uganda
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):3200
Upper elevation limit (metres):4300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This rat is abundant in and near swamps with a density of 25/ha, and common is grasslands and bush-grassland mosaics, where density is 15/ha (Clausnitzer 2013).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations:YesPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a habitat specialist restricted to afroalpine grasslands and glades above 3,200 m on the upper slopes of Mount Elgon. Preferred habitats are richly structured dense grasslands, bush-grassland mosaics on moist soils, and swamps with Carex runsoroensi (Clausnitzer 2013). The species co-exists with O. typus jacksoni (Clausnitzer and Kityo 2001).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and poor management of the species' habitat has resulted in extensive fires (often linked to poaching activities) that have damaged the habitat. Tourism, in particular disturbance of the habitat by tourists is also a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Mount Elgon is conserved within Mount Elgon National Park, but better management of the park to conserve this species is needed.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Taylor, P.J. 2017. Otomys barbouri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T45069A22396256. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided