Map_thumbnail_large_font

Otomys lacustris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Otomys lacustris
Species Authority: G.M. Allen & Loveridge, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Tanzanian Vlei Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously a synonym of Otomys anchietae. It was found to be distinct by Taylor and Kumurai (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.J. & Maree, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to fires and overgrazing.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from isolated populations from extreme northern Malawi, south-central Tanzania (Poroto and Ukinga Mountains) and south-western Kenya, with a single record from Abercorn (=Mbala) Lucheche River in northern Zambia. It ranges from 1,400 to 2,300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably a common species. Populations fluctuate with fires and drought.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in montane grassland and swamp. Its is not known if the species is found in farmland.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fires caused by both farmers and by poachers hunting large mammals are a potential threat. The species is also threatened by overgrazing of its habitat by domestic livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Taylor, P.J. & Maree, S. 2008. Otomys lacustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided