Map_thumbnail_large_font

Otomys jacksoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Otomys jacksoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1891
Common Name(s):
English Mount Elgon Vlei Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was included in O. typus but mitochondrial DNA sequencing suggests that it should be a separate species (S. Maree, pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ac(ii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Taylor, P. & Maree, S. (GMA Africa Workshop)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schlitter, D. (Rodent Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as it has an extent of occurrence less than 5,000 km², it is restricted to one mountain at high elevations, and there is burning of the species' habitat that causes large fluctuations in the species' area of occupancy and the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Taylor, P. & Maree, S. (GMA Africa Workshop) 2004. Otomys jacksoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided