Lophuromys chrysopus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lophuromys chrysopus
Species Authority: Osgood, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian Forest Brush-furred Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Ethiopia in montane evergreen tropical rain forests of the eastern and western plateaus (separated by the Ethiopian Rift Valley). The species probably occurs in most forests of the southwestern mountains (Lavrenchenko et al. 1998). It is present from 1,200 to 2,760 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2760
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant where it is found.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits montane tropical evergreen rainforest on both the western and eastern plateau of the Bale Mountains. This species sympatric with the heathland L. brevicauda from 2,400 to 2,760 m asl in the Bale Mountains (Lavrenchenko et al. 1998; Lavrenchenko 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A predicted continuing loss of montane forests will reduce the geographical range and population numbers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by the Bale Mountains National Park. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Habitat maintenance is needed, as is the identification, establishment, and management of protected areas.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. 2008. Lophuromys chrysopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T45057A10977549. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided