Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lophuromys dieterleni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lophuromys dieterleni
Species Authority: Verheyen, Huselmans, Colyn & Hutterer, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Dieterlen's Brush-furred Mouse, Mount Oku Brush-furred Rat, Mt Oku Brush-furred Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dieterlen, F.
Justification:
Lophuromys dieterleni is endemic to Cameroon, where it is known only from Mount Oku. It is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 459 km², all individuals occur in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat caused by clearance of land for agriculture and presumably also through logging activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the edge of a crater lake on Mount Oku, Bamenda-Banso highlands, Cameroon. Recorded from five specimens collected in 1967 from the type locality, an isolated patch of forest on Mount Oku (Verheyen et al. 1997), and more recently five individuals were trapped between 2006-2008 (Denys et al. 2014). Found at elevations above 2,000 m asl (Verheyen et al. 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species is not known, but it is probably very rare.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits montane rainforest. Only about 100 km² of suitable forest habitat remains on Mount Oku (Oates et al. 2004). It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The restricted range of this species is threatened by continuing habitat loss, through clearance of land for agricultural use (including grazing) and presumably through some logging activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The area of Mount Oku does not appear to be protected and there is an urgent need to conserve remaining suitable forest in this area. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Lophuromys dieterleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45056A22408180. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided