Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvisorex pluvialis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sylvisorex pluvialis
Species Authority: Hutterer & Schlitter, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Rain Forest Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known Central African species has only been recorded from two places, the type locality of Ikenge Research Station in Korup National Park, Cameroon (Hutterer and Schlitter 1996), and in Kongana, Central African Republic (Ray and Hutterer 1995). It presumably ranges more widely than is currently known.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from a few specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been collected from lowland tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Korup National Park in Cameroon. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Sylvisorex pluvialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided