Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosorex zinki 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Myosorex zinki Heim de Balsac & Lamotte, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Kilimanjaro Mouse Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-12
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Justification:
Whilst this species is only known from Mount Kilimanjaro and has a small extent of occurrence of approximately 1,206 km², its found across a wide elevational gradient, its range is within a well protected National Park, and there are no known major threats to the species. The species is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myosorex zinki is endemic to Mount Kilimanjaro, Tanzania (Grimshaw et al. 1997). It is thought to occur at elevations between 2,470-4,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2470
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a number of habitats including forest, heathland, moorland and up to edge of alpine desert. It is a large and distinct species that resembles M. eisentrauti from Bioko (Stanley and Hutterer 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no current major threats to this species, however climate change is a plausible future threat to its montane habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the well protected Mount Kilimanjaro National Park.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Myosorex zinki. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45048A115201876. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided