Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crotalaria socotrana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Crotalaria socotrana
Species Authority: Balf. f.
Synonym(s):
Priotropis socotrana Balf. f.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miller, A.
Reviewer(s): Abuzinada, A.H. & AL-Eisawi, D.M.H. (Arabian Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
A rare species, with a very limited area of occupancy.
History:
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Soqotra. Scattered, occasionally common.
Countries:
Native:
Yemen (Socotra)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree or shrub in moist submontane, semi-deciduous woodland. Altitude of 550–650 m.

The only tree species within the genus on Soqotra.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no immediate threats.

Citation: Miller, A. 2004. Crotalaria socotrana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided